Illinois juvenile court act. Offenses are considered delinquent acts rather than crimes.
[…] The Act established the first juvenile court, located in Cook County, as well as a separate juvenile justice system for youth, emphasizing the rehabilitation and protection of youth. The Illinois Juvenile Court Act's first article clarifies the guardianship, legal custody, and residual rights of parents. Section 2-27 of the Juvenile Court Act provides, "If the court determines and puts in writing the factual basis supporting the determination of whether the parents, guardian, or legal custodian of a minor adjudged a ward of the court are unfit or 2005 Illinois Code - 705 ILCS 405/ Juvenile Court Act of 1987. Definitions. Provides that unfitness may result from the presence of any condition or confluence of conditions Frequently Used Terms The juvenile justice system for youth is different from the criminal system for adults. 801-3) Sec.